• Add description, images, menus and links to your mega menu

  • A column with no settings can be used as a spacer

  • Link to your collections, sales and even external links

  • Add up to five columns

  • For guaranteed live arrival, choose next day shipping when ordering mantids, order may be canceled. DELAYS from WEATHER ALERT Need help? Contact CLICK Wholesale inquiries

    ~~Heat advisory!~~ Shipping Delays~~

    • ~~There will be no shipping July 1st to July 7th~~
    0

    Your Cart is Empty

    Rhombodera megaera Giant Thai praying mantis

    Giant Thai praying mantis.  

    Wonderful large species, easy to keep.

    Scientific name: Rhombodera sp. "Stinker" R. megaera
    Common name: Giant shield mantis
    Distribution: Thailand
    Male ~3.5-4”, female ~4.5”
    Care
    Temperature: Day 72-85F night 65-75F
    Relative humidity: Day 50 - 60 %, night 60 - 70 %
    Recommended min. size of terrarium WxDxH: 10x10x12 inches 
    Aggressive : 
    Level of difficulty: moderate 
    Cycle
    Life span: 12-18 months. Molts until fully grown: ~9 (adult in L10)
    Feeding
    L1: Small fruit fly Drosophila melanogaster
    L2/L3: Big fruit fly Drosophila hydei
    L4/L5: Blue bottle flies
    L6 - adult: Bluebottle flies and roaches

    info
    Rhombodera sp. "Stinker" belongs to the biggest Rhombodera species. 

    Range Thailand
    Type Ground, Bushes
    Diet L1/2 D Hydei L3/4/5Blue bottle flies, 
    Full Grown Size

    Females 4.5” Males 4”

    Growth Fast growing
    Temperature 75 to 85° F. Days 65-75 night
    Humidity 50-70%
    Temperament Aggressive  
    Housing Screen cage or well ventilated container 
    Substrate coco fiber coir
    Decor Branches, live plants, for molting